Thursday, April 30, 2009

Why Oh.My.I.Cant.Believe.My.Eyes.


Whaddya know... Its kinda big..


Your buldging fats that is. haha.
----------------------------------------------------------------

Meet one of my closest and dearest friend here in Aimst,

Law EuShen.

a.k.a Mu Gou.


He likes dancing the waltz with Miss BonesOnly in the Dissecto Ball. (and you said there could be no one thinner than me. tsk tsk)



And likes molesting me and doing the pole dance.


With me as the freaking pole.
T________________T



He likes to be in the spotlight of anything.



And he is such a mike hogger!



He loves to party and knows how to live life to the fullest.



Medical Student?

Yea. You better believe it.



Well this guy Mu Gou right here, he turned 20 3 days ago!



Not enough we celebrated his birthday at Kawazu, he went and held a birthday party for himself T_______T


Im hidden :( AGAIN!!!!


WHY?????? T___________________T



It was held at Nadia's place near campus. BBQ and fried rice was on the menu, alongside soft drinks (which I sponsored. again) and mash potatoes (compliments of Nadia). No cake, no big presents, just a simple birthday gathering with his closest friends.


The party was somewhat exclusive. He told me he made a quota as to how many people he is going to invite. And seeing that he is from January batch foundation, most of his close friends are from there so obviously he would invite more January batch ex foundation mates. Only me and Kok Keong were from April batch foundation. Everyone else was either from January batch or from the Biotech gang. I concluded that either:

A) I have GOOD social skills.


OR


B) I have GREAT social skills.


JOKING JOKING!


Melvin (driver with the CNN antenna) and MingZhi had already pre-planned to arrive at the party late but still, we were very much earlier than a handful of people! Melvin wanted to drive around the area cause he was seriously very serious about wanting to be 'fashionably' late.


Among his other attempts was to drive off without me in the car. T_________T

Men hard at work!



I was soooo hungry that I kept biting on the plastic spoon thinking it was a drumstick. T_____T


Work that fire Habeeb! Fan Like Theres No Tomorrow!



After a 45 minutes struggle with the Barbeque pit, it came alive! Finally! Not a moment too soon as my tummy was already howling for food! I was all set to devour the Tesco brand sausages till Sue Ann said one word.



Oncogenic. T__________T


Appetite all gone.



Ai Ling, Bik Yin, Me, EuShen, Evelyn



Lol. I shall not state the obvious.



Oh wat the hell why not. IM THE TALLEST!!!!!!!!!! Wheeeee!



This looks like such a family potrait. No? Everyone standing so neatly. As if we were bolted into position. haha. But I love the picture. REDBOX fanatics!! Except for MingZhi and Melvin.

Ahhhh... I feel so good everytime I look at this photo. hahahahaha.


My lovely classmates. MBBS Batch 14 ROCKS!!!!!



Once a good pal, always a good pal =)


Melvin the driver, left halfway as his friend needed to go the the clinic as she was developing some kind of rash. Hope she gets better soon and hopefully its not because of that dreaded Charlie!!! Stupid bug.


Anyways! Due to this unforseen circumstances, we decided to walk back to campus though its almost the middle of the night! JAIHO! Hmm. Makes no sense XD The JAIHO part. Not the walking.


14 of us walked back to campus. Yes. On our own two feets. While singing Ai Mei and I Never Had A Dream Come True! Awesomeness. Got me so hyped up! (Yay me going to Redbox tomoro with Nicholas, Hui Yuan, YiShan and Alex the Malex!)


I had such a great time with all those people. Its really all about the people you hang out with. Who cares if we got bitten half to death by mosquitoes which could be carrying Aedes virus. As long as we have each other. Awww.... Damn mushy...


Dear friend,


Happy 20th Birthday once again :)


Luv,


ChristineTheFunkyMonkey

Wednesday, April 29, 2009


One day,


I shall brave myself to wear this to class T______________T

May the force be with me.

Tuesday, April 28, 2009

XOXO



Don't worry. It aint orno with a capital P. lol.

\

From the man who gave you his remarkable guitar playing skills,



To the woman who gave you her awesome cooking talent.



And of course from the girl, 4 years older than you, who taught you that no dreams are ever too high.



AND




How to shamefully act cute in front of the camera regardless of your age :P





LISA WONG YII YEN, you should be thankful.



That you will always have two people whom you can always share your 'girl' problems to.


And that this bank does not need a saving account. hehe.



A fellow comrade who will follow you into battle anytime.




Remember last year?



Well, you've certainly have a sharper eye on things this time round.



From the sister who loves you most,



And the parents who loves you as much as I do,



HAPPY 16TH BIRTHDAY!

I hope everything you've wished for will come true! This year and every year :)


*Big sister trying to give some big sisterly advice*

As you age, you'll tend to forget certain things which has passed,



BUT don't ever forget your origins,





For it is because of them, we are what we are today.




XOXO,
Your big and fabulous sister.

Saturday, April 25, 2009

Monash Music Festival 09'



They had a wicked poster, a kick ass band line up, and truckloads of sponsors..

BUT.

The event itself, was just... A BIG dissapointment.

TOP 3 REASONS WHY MONASH MUSIC FESTIVAL WAS SUCH A BIG FLOP


NUMBER 1: The Lack of Enthusiasm and Support from the crowd.


Who is to blame? The crowd or the performers?




REASON 2: THE LACK OF STORES.


Now for me, the biggest pull was the jumble sale cause being an avid online shopper, being able to see, touch, smell meet the vendors will be a nice change. But. Dang. What a disappointment. There were only about 10 clothes stores there? I heard there were supposed to be at least 100 vendors participating! Guess I heard wrong huh.



REASON 3: I THOUGHT THERE WOULD BE MORE HOT LOOKING GUYS AROUND FOR ME TO OGLE AT BUT THERE WERE JUST SO LITTLE THAT IT BEGAN TO BE PATHETIC AFTER A COUPLE OF HOURS. (no offence to anyone yea? lol.)




Where did all the HOT MEN ran to???




But you know what. Despite all the disspointment, I still had the most awesomest time thanks to the great company; The Clan and The Clams! Outrageous! XD


The Clams



1/3 of the Clan.




I shouldve been studying here! sigh....



Now this particular band was not bad. It was quite good actually! I like the drummer and of course the lead ;)


If i am not mistaken, halfway through this one song, the lead had a voice malfunction? (is that what you call it? haha.) He couldnt pull up to this one note coz it was really high and he has been screaming to the mike for the past 15 minutes of the performance. So the drummer, having sensed that helped the lead sing that part while executing awesome drumming skills! I mean wow, the sense of BAND-HOOD. The lead was like giving a thumbs up to the drummer as grattitude. Aww.. Thats so sweet.. Its like a tear jerking moment in a korean drama!



They had some sort of a photoshoot for those aspiring to be a model for just RM20!



My lil cupcake =)



Came night, the crowd almost tripled the amount of people in the evening.



Hmmm... They dont seem to be doing their job quite well... (cant say much here. Later they come and tangkap me then how?)













I seriously did not know that all cigarette packs have had a serious makeover by the government. I really support this move. Smoking is not good for your health at all, and it affects the people around you! (yea yea. I know you're probably yawning already BUT you guys have no idea how shitty it is to get Gangrene and Lung Cancer. If you like having your foot cut out or have a shorter life span, then please do continue huffing and puffing.). Its a choice, and I dont condemn people who smokes, but really, think of your health and those of the people around you aite ;)




Ahahaha.. Electric chair?





The group pic (minus Karmern):






I was trying to sneakily take a picture of the guy in black cause I thought he was pretty good looking. No? hehe.


Oh this guy is AWESOME! Check out the vid I took!



video





And so the lights dimmed, and the crowd silenced, it was time to say Goodbye.